Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Quickbooks Question

Posted on 2011-03-03
4
Medium Priority
?
486 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hello all,
I have a client that I have to setup for terminal services on a Windows 2003 server.  All users (5 at a maximum) will be connecting via Terminal Services and will need to run Quickbooks.  
Can regular Quickbooks 2011 Professional work on a server like this or do I have to purchase Quickbooks Enterprise?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:chillepod
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 35031181
Check with Intuit first, but my experience with QuickBooks Pro is that it does not run well in Terminal Services and is not supported. But I know that some users have gotten Enterprise to run in Terminal Services (and still had some problems). So do ask Intuit.

My own counsel for 5 users is to put the ledger on a server and run QuickBooks on the local workstations. That may not suit your needs and I understand that. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Sajid Shaik M
Sajid Shaik M earned 1000 total points
ID: 35031728
nice ...

for the terminal server

terminal server licences are concorrent user licences... u can chose either per user as well as per client when u install terminal server licence.

about the quickbook u can access any kind of application ... the condition is it shoud work on a pc / server.

the licencing is the different issue... some applications having terminal client licences.... ( i.e ms office ) . to work on terminal server.


all the best
 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chillepod
ID: 35032795
Thank you very much.  What I suspected.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 35032831
Thank you. You are most welcome and I was pleased to assist. ... Thinkpads_User
0