Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to open new jsp(company B) from company A jsp/java  throw http call to company B.

Posted on 2011-03-03
3
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Company A sells item X, company B sells item Y, everything happens on company A website and company A contact’s with company B using HTTP calls to get the information. But at the final step company B has to open its own jsp/html page to take the credit card information, and once it is done should come back to the company A page. Any help on the technical details would be appreciated. How company B can open new jsp page from company A page and come back to the company A jsp page once user enters the credit card details.
0
Comment
Question by:expexc123
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
mrcoffee365 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35033546
The way Paypal does it is that company A configures an account with Paypal and sends the user to Paypal to pay.  Part of the configuration is the return URL on company A's site for Paypal to send the user once payment is done.  

Then there's a callback system, if company A wants, where Paypal will post information to a listener on company A's site to let them know when the credit card clears (or whatever action is taking place).

It's a little hard to tell from your question -- do you just want to know that both companies use a redirect to send users back and forth?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Sathish David Kumar N
ID: 35034086
You can use web services to achive this ....

To get the value of B items form B database call some web services method and get . Need not to store in your A data base.

If B need there deatils means then B company call some web services method and get the cridit card deatils .
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:expexc123
ID: 35037262
thank you so much
0