Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RDP Windows 2008 Logs Off Instantly When Launching With A Program

Posted on 2011-03-03
6
Medium Priority
?
1,932 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hello.  We are trying to create an RDP Session in Windows 2008, with the <Start the following program on connection> function.  Our problem is...when we do this, the RDP client will, indeed, connect to the Terminal Server, but then AUTOMATICALLY LOGS OFF...and *never* launches our application!

As a side note...IF we test this WITHOUT that box checked...using the exact same user credentials...it authenticates, and logs in, directly to a Desktop.  We do NOT want to present/provide a Desktop to such users; the whole purpose, is to lock the user into our application, and have their Terminal Session ended upon Exiting of our application (this is for a Point of Sale application on a WAN).

We've done this many, many times, on Win2003 (Terminal Server), but this is failing on Win2008.  We're obviously missing something...and I'm hoping it's something quite simple.  Any clues?  Please help...we need to get this system up & running pretty quickly for the Remote Users...Thanks!...Mark
0
Comment
Question by:datatechcorp
6 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Davis McCarn earned 668 total points
ID: 35055882
What groups did you set the RDP users as members of?
If all they are going to run is the one app, try setting them to members of the Power Users group.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:purplepomegranite
purplepomegranite earned 664 total points
ID: 35060675
Does this application run as a standard user?  It sounds like the application is loading and then closing (e.g. due to an error), hence the log-out.  If you log in as a standard user and run the program, what happens?  Are there any events recorded in the event log?
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Tony J
Tony J earned 668 total points
ID: 35067240
There is really no need to elevate user permissions, but rather it is much better practice to determine (a) if it _is_ a permissions issue and (b) address the individual permissions issues directly.

Sorry, but I've seen so many problems over the years caused by lazy admins elevating permissions to the point they make everyone admins and it's a nightmare waiting to happen.

First off - download a copy of Sysinternals' Process Monitor:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896645

Log onto the server desktop as an admin user and run Process Monitor.

Try to log on with one of the users that is having the problem whilst, as the admin user, filtering on the executable you are trying to run and look for any accessed denied error messages (you can also set a highlight filter to make this easier to spot).

You need to do this for both the registry and file access.

IF it's a permissions problem, you will track it down fairly quickly this way.

If not, let us know and we can take it from there.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:datatechcorp
ID: 35123354
I'm going to award the points to everyone that responded...as always, it's much appreciated.

We resolved this on our own.  This answer was...and we didn't know this in Win-2008...we had to PUBLISH the application out on the RDP Apps Manager!  That clued us in, and we've tweaked it since...to get the behavior precisely the way we needed.

Again, thanks to all of you!
0