?
Solved

Not able to RDP to workstations on a SBS08 domain - any advice?

Posted on 2011-03-03
3
Medium Priority
?
1,190 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Am looking for some help with a RDP issue with SBS 2008 coming in through a Cisco ASA5505 – Anyconnect SSL VPN.  I am able to connect and RDP to the server but am not able to RDP to the workstatations.  The workstations are working on the internal subnet with RDP.  

ASA       outside 71.xx.xx.xx
      Inside 192.168.1.1

Server is 192.168.1.2

VPN range is 192.168.25.xx

I am able to ping the workstations from the ASA and also the remote computer that is connecting through the firewall but when I try to RDP it fails.  If I RDP to the server, which is working, I am able to run an RDP session on the server and connect to the workstations.

Any thoughts – this is my first SBS08 installation – been out of the IT server world for a few years so appreciate any help.
0
Comment
Question by:tacwest
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:RPPreacher
ID: 35031143
Turn off windows firewAll
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Cris Hanna earned 2000 total points
ID: 35031953
@RPPreacher    Seriously???

@tacwest   Have you verified that the Workstations are setup for Remote Desktop?  Computer > Properties > Remote

Have you verified that the Windows Firewall on the workstations allow 3389 to pass both ways?

Can you connect using Remote Web Workplace?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tacwest
ID: 35032074
I just got done testing and changing/checking the RDP in the Advanced tab under the firewall section did the trick.  The port for 3389 was open inside but not to Internet.

Thanks CrisHanna!
0