Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel VBA - issue naming sheets

Posted on 2011-03-03
8
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

I have VBA code (behind Sheet1) that adds new sheets each time it is run (see code below).
The problem is that the sheet numbers are getting bigger and bigger (eg Sheet34)
Is there a way to make the first sheet "Sheet2"
Sheets.Add after:=Sheet1
 Set NewSht1 = ActiveSheet

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:babesia
ID: 35031189

Dim ws As Worksheet
Set ws = Sheets.Add
ws.Name = "Sheet2"
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:nike_golf
ID: 35031192
Sheets.Add after:=Sheet1
 Set NewSht1 = ActiveSheet
NewSht1.name = "Sheet2"


NG,
0
 

Author Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 35031223
Thanks. I forgot to mention that I am naming the sheet already. The name is a date, but the VBE still shows each sheet as Sheet33 etc
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:nike_golf
ID: 35031860
I believe you can't change that name as it's how the system recognizes them, probably wrong here.

If you're already naming the sheets then why not refer to them by name?

NG,
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
TinTombStone earned 2000 total points
ID: 35032492
You can change the vbe code name:

ThisWorkbook.VBProject.VBComponents("Sheet1").Name = "NewCodeName"

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:nike_golf
ID: 35033191
I might be missing the question here could you elaborate a little more?

NG,
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 35034856
Idle curiosity - why do you need to change the CodeName?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 35046107
Thanks
0