[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Group Policy Server 2003 and Windows 7 Workstation

Posted on 2011-03-03
5
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

We have a server 2003 with all patches and updates installed and a Windows 7 SP1 workstation on our domain.

I need to add group policy settings allowing this user to update applications and install programs on his workstation.  

Thank you for your assistance.

0
Comment
Question by:networkadmin
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 35031161
Just give that user local admin on that Windows 7 machine.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 2000 total points
ID: 35031233
Read this question and discussion here. You will learn everything you need to know

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win2000/Q_21289460.html
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 35040072
If you dont want to add users to the Local Admins group, you can use Privilege Authority(It's Free also)

We use it to allow users to update things like Java and Adobe


http://www.scriptlogic.com/products/privilegeauthority/
0
 

Author Comment

by:networkadmin
ID: 35319118
I will accept an answer above.

0