?
Solved

what files do I find this security information in unix(s)

Posted on 2011-03-03
7
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
following on each of the Unix (AIX, Solaris, Linux) servers

1)      Accounts are locked (requiring the user to reauthenticate) after idle time of 75 minutes or less
2)      Accounts are locked out (disabled) after a maximum of 15 invalid logon attempts
3)      When accounts are locked out due to exceeding the maximum invalid login attempts, the accounts remain disabled for a minimum of 130 minutes or until unlocked by someone with appropriate authority
4)      Passwords must be changed every 180 days
0
Comment
Question by:TIMFOX123
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:TIMFOX123
ID: 35031117
Oh, redhat linux of course.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:balasundaram_s
ID: 35031289
1.        export TMOUT=4500 ( you can set it in the /etc/profile )
2 & 3.  vi /etc/pam.d/system-auth --> modify the line
             auth        required      pam_tally.so onerr=fail deny=15 unlock_time=7800
4.        chage -M 180 username  ( password will be valid for 180 days )
0
 

Author Comment

by:TIMFOX123
ID: 35032841
B:

good job but I do not want to set it, I want to find the information.

You did too good of a job.  

Cat  filename | grep 'xxx'  usually gives what I need.  I need file names and field names :)



0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 1000 total points
ID: 35032986
1.  Not possible with standard system configurations. (btw, I assume you mean 75 mins or more)

2. Can't remember the location on AIX, probably under /etc/security
In Solaris 10 and above, it's in /etc/default/login (going from memory here)

3.  Not possible to have a time set on AIX and Solaris systems.

4.  Can't remember the AIX command.  You'll find an option under smit.
On Solaris, do:

passwd -x 180 user
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 35032998
Most of the info you require is in /etc/shadow on Solaris/Linux systems.

On AIX the equivalent are the files under /etc/security
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:balasundaram_s
balasundaram_s earned 1000 total points
ID: 35037399
File names and Field names on AIX,

1.  /etc/profile  -  TMOUT
2.  /etc/security/lastlog - unsuccessful_login_count
3. /etc/security/login.cfg  -  logininterval ( the port will be locked for this seconds, not the user id)
4. /etc/security/user  -   maxage
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TIMFOX123
ID: 35039621
thank you so much.
0