Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to extract a WorkSheet Name and have it then formatted as a date field.

Posted on 2011-03-03
4
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello again Experts, I need your help.

I want to extract a WorkSheet Name (eg. 02-24-2011) into a cell and have it then formatted as a date field (eg. mm/dd/yyyy).

I use this formula in the cell to extract the WorkSheet Name:
=MID(CELL("filename",A1),FIND("]",CELL("filename",A1))+1,255)

However, even though I format the cell to be (mm/dd/yyyy), the result is still 02-24-2011 and not recognized as a date.

Is there anything I can do to work around this?

Gary
0
Comment
Question by:garyrobbins
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:theras2000
ID: 35031216
You can't just tell text to be a date.  You have to use the DATE() function, and feed it the 3 individual numbers - year, month, day - then Excel will see it as a proper date.
Assuming that your previous formula is in B1, you could use this formula in another cell.
=DATE(RIGHT(B1,4),LEFT(B1,2),MID(B1,4,2))
You could also merge your previous formula into it to make one huge formula, but that'd get pretty messy.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 2000 total points
ID: 35031232
Try using your original formula with +0 at the end, that will convert the text to a date

=MID(CELL("filename",A1),FIND("]",CELL("filename",A1))+1,255)+0

format as required

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 35031261
...another way would be to use DATEVALUE function....but you get the same result

=DATEVALUE(MID(CELL("filename",A1),FIND("]",CELL("filename",A1))+1,255))

barry
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:garyrobbins
ID: 35036679
Barry, you are a genie!!

Thank you, again, for your fast and engenious response.

Gary
0