Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Outlook Express paralysed by a huge attachment on an email

Posted on 2011-03-03
4
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
OE 6 under Win XP.

If I hit cancel on the read/write emails dialog box, it says finishing with this message (or something like it) and then stays there for ever.

How do I reject this email? It stops anything else getting past it.

Many thanks. Urgent.
0
Comment
Question by:Peborgh
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:theras2000
ID: 35031135
You have to break the network connection.  Unplug or disale the LAN or disconnect the wifi or whatever.  Then you can close and open up OE and delete it from your Outbox.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
lancecurwensville earned 2000 total points
ID: 35031406
CTRL Alt Del, Right Click on Outlook Express end process.  Go to webmail interface for your email provider, login, delete the offending email.  Open Outlook Express and all should be well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peborgh
ID: 35032230
lance..., thanks - it worked like a dream.

theras..., I am intrigued by your suggestion but did not try it. What is the logic behind it?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:JohnDecker
ID: 35032343
The logic was that he thought it was outgoing not incoming
0