Solved

Is this possible: NLB and Failover Cluster on 2 Server 2008 R2?

Posted on 2011-03-03
8
1,878 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Is this possible: NLB and Failover Cluster on 2 Server 2008 R2 used for Print Net and the other is used for FTP?
0
Comment
Question by:charlesg7
  • 3
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
No, sorry, but MSCS and NLB exclude one another:
Interoperability between MSCS and NLB
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/235305

But you could cluster ftp as well, instead of using NLB:
How to configure FTP 7.5 for IIS 7.0 in a Windows Server 2008 failover cluster
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/974603
0
 

Author Comment

by:charlesg7
Comment Utility
So what you are saying is that Failover and NLB will not work both in a cluster of two server 2008R2, and that the best wat of handleing this is to have both clusters (FTP and Print Net) use NLB instead of Failover clustering ???
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
Comment Utility
No, the other way around; an MSCS with print and ftp resources. You can't use NLB to reliably load balance print services.
Servers in a Network Load Balancing (NLB) failover cluster cannot be used as print servers in Windows Server 2008
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/954420
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:charlesg7
Comment Utility
Is this possible: NLB and Failover Cluster on 2 Server 2008 R2 used for Print Net and the other is used for FTP?  

I think I worded this incorrectly...

It would be two clusters
Cluster 1 will be two Server 2008 R2 servers running a application called Print Net ... Can it be clustered to do both Failover Cluster and NLB??

Cluster 2 will be two Server2008 R2 servers running FTP ... Can it be clustered to do both Failover and NLB??

What would be the best solution for Cluster 1 and Cluster 2 ??
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
Comment Utility
Again: you can not combine NLB and MSCS/Failover on the same machines, full stop.
You can of course create one NLB cluster (FTP) with two machines and one MSCS cluster (Print) with two other machines.
MSCS requires W2k8 Enterprise, whereas NLB is already included in Web Edition, so it's mainly up to you how to set it up. There's no "single best solution" that fits everyone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:charlesg7
Comment Utility
Sorry for being so "ignant" ... You have have been very very helpful with this issue.

THANK YOU !!!!
0
 
LVL 142

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Comment Utility
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0