Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MPLS VPN advertise labels

Posted on 2011-03-03
5
Medium Priority
?
692 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello MPLS experts,

I'm trying to decifer the reason why someone would want to control the distribution of MPLS LDP labels by assigning an ACL to "mpls ldp advertise-labels for [ACL].

The ACL is PERMITTING one /32 loopback of the switch. What exactly is that doing and what would be some of the benefits someone would want to do this?

Seems like it is only allowing the Loopback to advertise labels and not the other interfaces.
0
Comment
Question by:trojan81
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:IamTheMorsa
ID: 35032897
Trusted interface for the injection and not allow something or someone else to inject?
0
 

Author Comment

by:trojan81
ID: 35033216
Iam, please elaborate..thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:trojan81
ID: 35044358
IamthemOrsa,

IWhat exactly is the command doing? mpls ldp advertise-labels for [ACL].

I see that the P  router also is filtering with this command and the ACL it is using includes the loopback of this PE.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
harbor235 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35045042

You want to control the distribution of labels for the same reason you would want to restrict the distribution of routes, to restrict who can route to a particular destination prefix. Remember, labels are built based on which routes are in the forwarding table.


harbor235 ;}
0
 

Author Comment

by:trojan81
ID: 35105434
sorry IAMmorsa. meant to split the points.
0