Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Power supply Issue

Posted on 2011-03-03
7
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I have a dell precision.  The user told me that it just "turned off".  I noted that when plugged in, even the power supply fan was not turning.  So it is a bad power supply (at least).  I purchased a new power supply (dell recommended based pm service tag and same specs as previous).  I installed it and turned the the machine on - same results - the NEW power supply doesn't even spin its fan.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:santaspores1
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dmf415
ID: 35031349
Check the power button connections for the desktop. If you dont have a tester to see if your power button is making connectivity try crossing the wires on the power button to see if that solves it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:WBGames
ID: 35031430
Might be that the computer is not hot enough to turn on the fans .

Some fans do start when the device reachs a certain temperature.

Try stressing the PC and see if it turns on .
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rnicolaus
ID: 35031498
I've had a bad motherboard cause this - either trying to draw too much power that it fails the power supply, or something else went wrong on the motherboard and since the MB is connected to the PS it hangs it up.

Also I've seen an IDE drive cause nothing to turn, try it without drives connected.
0
 

Author Comment

by:santaspores1
ID: 35031499
When I plug it in and turn it on, the power button on the front of the machine blinks on and off.  No fans spin up at all.  Nothing appears on the monitor.  The power button connects to a little circuit board inside - I don't see anything unusual, and the power button is blinking so it did something.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
lancecurwensville earned 2000 total points
ID: 35031515
Are you sure that the new PS is functioning?  On the 20/24pin, using a piece of wire w/ ends striped, jump the green wire with any of the black wires (note--don't have PS plugged into anything on computer when you do this).  Does PS fan turn on then?  If it does, then the issue isn't w/ power supply, it is hardware related on the computer.  What I would try is unplugging all the connections (hard drive, cd-rom, etc) power the machine on.  If it starts, then plug one device at a time in till it does not, then you've found the bad part.  If it does not come on, pull cord, remove RAM, does it power on or give you post-beep?  If nothing, then you've probably got a bad mother board.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:santaspores1
ID: 35031636
Thanks.  Looks like a bad mother board....
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rnicolaus
ID: 35031671
Exactly what I said above that:

"I've had a bad motherboard cause this"

Thanks
0