Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need to make users local admins of their workstations SBS2008

Posted on 2011-03-03
5
Medium Priority
?
824 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hey there, We have an SBS2008 with 20 computers.  I cannot add users to the domain admins or administrators group on the server, or it will mess up their Blackberry sync.  I need to make the users able to install to their local machines, which means to me local admin rights.

On SBS2008 is there a way to allow this in GPO?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:bcameron70
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:directpointe
ID: 35031646
Open Control Panel Panel>>Administrator Tools (you may need to open this as the admin on the local machine)>> Under administrators ad domain users
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
connectex earned 2000 total points
ID: 35031979
While I'm a fan of the non-admin user. Here the proper way, SBS way of doing this task. In the SBS Console, click Users and Groups. On the users tab, double click the user name. It opens a new window. Click on computers. Highlight the computer and below pick the desired access level. Note that the rights will be progated by group policy as mentioned just below the access level drop down box.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MoSBS
ID: 35032126
Create a custom GPO in your MyBussiness .. Computers .. SBSComputers using Group Policy Management (This would make sure that it changes only the workstations). Edit the policy you create and go to 'Computer Configuration' ..'Policies'.. 'Windows Settings'.. 'Restricted Groups' right click and select Add Group .. Type Administrators. Once created, double click the group and add the Domain Users group.

THis will add the Domain Users group to each computers local administrator's group. You can test it by typing GPupdate on a workstation and checking the group memeberships.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 35050212
Restricted Groups in Group Policy is specifically for adding administrators to local machines. The following outlines the process, but be carefully using it. If you apply it to an OU that holds your admin account it it possible to lock your self out.
http://www.windowsecurity.com/articles/Using-Restricted-Groups.html
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:connectex
ID: 35051343
I just want to point out my posting is how the SBS team designed the product to work. I know it's not the fastest method but it's guaranteed not to be overwritten by another method like setting up your own GPO.
0