Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Deleting Registry subkeys windows 7

Posted on 2011-03-03
5
Medium Priority
?
557 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi there,
I am making a .bat file to delete all the subkeys under the key 'ProfileList'
REG DELETE "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList" /f
I want the subkey folder ProfileList exist but all the subkeys deleted
which switch I should use.
Help
0
Comment
Question by:amanzoor
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lordy123
ID: 35031347
/VA is the switch you're looking for I believe.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lordy123
ID: 35031365
REG DELETE KeyName [/v ValueName | /va] [/f]
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:amanzoor
ID: 35031413
No guys it asks me for name of the subkeys if I put /v.  THere are bunch of folders under ProfileList key I want to get rid of them all.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Lordy123 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35031681
I misunderstood your question, I'm not sure you'll be able to accomplish that with a bat file, you may need to make a script.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Russell_Venable
Russell_Venable earned 1000 total points
ID: 35035881
I would make one. Just not on a computer to test logic of the script.
0