Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

USB Ports on Bootcamped Macbook not working

Posted on 2011-03-03
4
Medium Priority
?
1,473 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have several Apple MacBook Pro 13" (Q3+ 2010) laptops here and they all run Windows 7 Pro (x86) via Boot Camp
For some reason we have 2 (using the same install technique on all of them) which won't pick up USB devices in Win7 but will in Mac.

Any ideas would be appreciated (but noting that a reinstall would be the last resort...)
0
Comment
Question by:kiwistag
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:gmbaxter
ID: 35032239
Try reinstalling bootcamp drivers from the grey OS disk which came with the system
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
njxbean earned 2000 total points
ID: 35037351
If that doesnt work, go into device manager in win 7 and see if there are any items that are marked with an exclamation as not installed.  Try removing and seeing if it will pick them up again.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:kiwistag
kiwistag earned 0 total points
ID: 35072687
After reviewing both laptops it seems that USB drives DO work however due to some weird driver setup with BootCamp it's setting the drive letters in the same mapping range as the network drives. Whereas all other (i.e Toshiba) laptops running Windows 7 allow for an F Drive, the Win 7'd Mac's don't allow for a F drive even though it's not populated! G drive is the first network drive & it was taken up.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:kiwistag
ID: 35304353
Main answer lead me down the right path of fault finiding.
0