Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I want to change the picture on a form authomatically

Posted on 2011-03-03
3
Medium Priority
?
677 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
We have a lotus domino 8.5.2 ,and we have a lotus application.I want to change the picture on the opening form every two months.

there are 24 pictures( they have hotspot links on them) and there is one form.

In the current method I have to go to the form and change the picture every two weeks,instead of for instance image1 I need to replace with image2 and two weeks later again I need to change the picture on the form to image3

What I want to achieve is I have the 24 pictures and make an agent and when I run the agent it can pick the next image which I know it in advance from the image resources and replace it with the current . and two more weeks later i can again run the agent it can replace the image on the form again with for instance image3.


How achiavable is that? if you know how to can you post the lotusscript,javascript, code for this?
0
Comment
Question by:fatihdi
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 1000 total points
ID: 35031934
I wouldn't do it like that.

Two other ways for you to think about:
- put all images in the form, each in its own paragraph or table-cell, and use hide-when formulas to allow only one image to be seen
- use a computed resource

Do this for the computed resource:
- store all images in the resources of the database,
- in the form, click Create/Insert Resource, pick any, then open the Picture Properties, click the @ and set a formula for the image you want.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:larsberntrop
larsberntrop earned 1000 total points
ID: 35035521
You could also use one image resource, design your stuff using that, and use an agent to change the image in the image resource. If people then op en the form, the new image is used.  Makes form design a lot simpler.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 35035661
@Lars: this is a kind of duplicate question...

See http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_26860936.html
0