Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Java Libraries runtime vs compile time

Posted on 2011-03-03
2
Medium Priority
?
528 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I have an application that uses over 50 libs that are currently in the eclipse classpath for it.  I need to figure out which jars are actually compile time and which ones are runtime since the end product is going to change significantly if i can filter it out.

How do i do this process? say im looking at, say im looking at xalan-2.7.0.jar ... I dont know where it is used.  How do i make an assumption on if its runtime requirement or compile time?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Squadless
2 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 1000 total points
ID: 35031295
remove them all from your build path and add them back in as required to resolve the compile errors
theres no automated way
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 1000 total points
ID: 35031303
You can determine the runtime requirement by using  -verbose:class as an argument to java.exe. Compile time should be discernible from your import statements
0