Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

hp lasjert 3052 all in one scanner problem in windows 7 (as a network scanner)

Posted on 2011-03-03
6
Medium Priority
?
2,165 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
i have a hp laserjet 3052 all in one . i want to use as a network scanner. it work in windows 7 as a scanner but when i connect it as a network then there is so scanner appear . i did install virtual machine and run windows xp . it does the same when i connect it by usb it work fine as a scanner and printer but when i connect it to tcp /ip as a network then it does not work . and its sure that it work in xp on the netowrk . any idea
0
Comment
Question by:Wahab_Khan
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dmf415
ID: 35031328
you may need to see if HP has a installation files cleaner for the printer by going to the hp downloads site.  If that doesnt work sometimes there is a scanner IP change utility to change the IP address of the scanner.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:WBGames
ID: 35031392
What about scan to email ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wahab_Khan
ID: 35035672
First hp has net yet released any scanner driver for such printer on network . i can print but can not scanned so there is no such issue of ip ,when i connect through usb it work fine but as soon as i connect to the network even in Virucal machine or xp mode (uitlity from win7) the scanner can not be detected but in a stand alone xp all work fine so there is some thing with the scanner and winodws 7  on a netwrok
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:WBGames
ID: 35037353
Have you tried to install the printer on the clients PC from the network + the HP scanning softwares ?

So that way when you open the scanning softwares youll see the printer as its installed from the network ( same thing as local )

I see that Windows 7 is not supported for this printer ( Another thing you could try is compability mode )

Are you installaing the printer on a server or it's connected to a computer and then shared ?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dmf415 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35037886
The only way you can truly make this work 100 percent is to use XP mode. HP has made no drivers for most of their older printers.  The only offer an HP universal driver.  If you are using HP director in XP mode you can drag the shortcut to all users (right click on start menu).  from there you should be able to access the link directly in windows 7 through the windows virtual xp folder. you can also send this link to your desktop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wahab_Khan
ID: 35071640
thanks alot for your help . yes it does work the problem was that when i tried to download the driver for t he hp site , it does not work for xp on network . i brrowed from some one the orignal cd that came with the printer that wrok on xp mode . while the driver for xp on the hp site does not work for the network scanner as well. thanks a lot and much appreciated .
0