Solved

Users home drive extremely slow to open all files

Posted on 2011-03-03
14
471 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We just created a new file server, 2008 r2 4 gig ram 2 xeon processors and are having issues with their home drives and other shares.  we have 2 different shares, the Student Data share and the Home share.  When you try to open any files in the users home drives though it takes about 10 to 15 seconds.  In office applications it even says downloading <filename> before it says opening <filename>.   This is happening with all users.  The shares are both on the same drive and permissions have been verified and even recreated.  All clients are Windows 7

Any help is greatly appreciated.

**Edited question.  originally thought the student data folder wasn't having the issue, but have discovered that it is indeed having the same issue.
0
Comment
Question by:sjsell
  • 8
  • 5
14 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Ove
ID: 35032625
did you check the network-speed of the new file-server ?
May be it is simply a network-card (switch) issue ?
1000Mbit Full Duplex ?

Ove
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Dave
ID: 35032714
I gues soem more  info would help. How many users. Whats the disk config on the server? SATA or SAS? Raid? Network ports?

As its server 2008 r2 the built in PERFMON (just run it from the command line) has pretty good diagnostics for performane problems.)  Check the physical disk avge sec/io is below 200ms.

You might also want to download spotlight

http://www.quest.com/spotlight-on-windows/

its pretty good at highlighting server bottle necks, it will highlite any bottle necks

Lastly look at your anti virus product. Is the desktop and server products fighting. Is the server and the client both scanning the same file...

Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjsell
ID: 35037044
I will run perfmon and download spotlight and see if that points to anything

The server is a virtual server.  We have another identical server that is having no issues at all.  We the Anitvirus is Eset and we were not having these issues with the previous fileserver which was on the same physical host server.  Plus the other fileserver for the staff has the same AV setup and not having any issue.

The disc config of the host is SCSI in raid 5

Network speed of the server is an Intel PRO/1000 set to auto negotiation.  This is also identical to the virtual server on the same host that is not having any issues.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Ove
ID: 35038138
download "Netio" from http://www.ars.de/ars/ars.nsf/docs/netio
this is a little nifty helper.
Copy it to two machines (two servers).
On the first start it via commandline : netio -t -s
On the other server (the slow one) run it via commandline: netio -t servernameFromOtherServer

The output should look like this on a gbit-link:

C:\Users\Administrator>netio -t server2

NETIO - Network Throughput Benchmark, Version 1.23
(C) 1997-2003 Kai Uwe Rommel

TCP connection established.
Packet size  1k bytes:  81854 KByte/s Tx,  80913 KByte/s Rx.
Packet size  2k bytes:  102994 KByte/s Tx,  100670 KByte/s Rx.
Packet size  4k bytes:  107758 KByte/s Tx,  100126 KByte/s Rx.
Packet size  8k bytes:  111816 KByte/s Tx,  112817 KByte/s Rx.
Packet size 16k bytes:  106740 KByte/s Tx,  105763 KByte/s Rx.
Packet size 32k bytes:  112973 KByte/s Tx,  108133 KByte/s Rx.
Done.

Ove
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjsell
ID: 35038195
I will take a look at that Netio.

The physical disk is under 50
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjsell
ID: 35039927
NETIO - Network Throughput Benchmark, Version 1.31
(C) 1997-2010 Kai Uwe Rommel

TCP connection established.
Packet size  1k bytes:  82.81 MByte/s Tx,  151.84 MByte/s Rx.
Packet size  2k bytes:  135.81 MByte/s Tx,  167.23 MByte/s Rx.
Packet size  4k bytes:  203.93 MByte/s Tx,  217.55 MByte/s Rx.
Packet size  8k bytes:  289.48 MByte/s Tx,  234.14 MByte/s Rx.
Packet size 16k bytes:  349.28 MByte/s Tx,  240.69 MByte/s Rx.
Packet size 32k bytes:  365.18 MByte/s Tx,  277.20 MByte/s Rx.
Done.


That's the results from the utility.  We don't have gig switches, but we didn't before setting up the new File Server and it was working fine before so I don't think it's a bandwidth issue (it even takes a long time to open like a 10k file)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Ove
ID: 35042991
the netio-results show that your network performance is far beyond GBit....looks like 10Gbit-Link - never seen such high results before :-)
pls do the test again between the "slow" server and a client which is encountering the slow connection.

Ove
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjsell
ID: 35043479
Will test that on Monday.   Didn't even notice my results were MBytes and not KBytes hehe.  Just saw the number and thought it was slow :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjsell
ID: 35061440
Here's the results from a client that is having slow connection

NETIO - Network Throughput Benchmark, Version 1.31
(C) 1997-2010 Kai Uwe Rommel

TCP connection established.
Packet size  1k bytes:  11.03 MByte/s Tx,  11.05 MByte/s Rx.
Packet size  2k bytes:  11.09 MByte/s Tx,  10.93 MByte/s Rx.
Packet size  4k bytes:  11.29 MByte/s Tx,  11.22 MByte/s Rx.
Packet size  8k bytes:  11.30 MByte/s Tx,  11.14 MByte/s Rx.
Packet size 16k bytes:  11.25 MByte/s Tx,  11.25 MByte/s Rx.
Packet size 32k bytes:  11.26 MByte/s Tx,  11.29 MByte/s Rx.
Done.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Ove earned 500 total points
ID: 35061614
that are GOOD results for a normal 100Mbit/s connection - i think the client is connected with 100mbit to the network.
So result is: no networking-bandwidth-issue here !

Pls check the following:
disable antivirus-scanners on both server and client
1.) When trying to COPY a bigger file (may be 500MB) from the home-dir-share to the client...is the speed OK or not?
2.) When opening a small pdf-file from the share - is the speed BAD ?
If you close the file then and open it again - is speed also BAD/slow, or is the second try fast(er) ?

Ove
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjsell
ID: 35061749
It happens on files that are even under 20KB  I will test opening files multiple times.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjsell
ID: 35070635
We disabled the AV on the client and it made no difference.  We disabled it on the server and it resolved the issue.  We will uninstall and reinstall the AV on the server and hopefully it won't become a problem again.  We have the same AV on other file servers and don't have any problems so it should be fine with that program but we shall see.  I will let you know what happens after the reinstall.

Thanks for all the help.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Ove
ID: 35070833
glad to hear that you FOUND the problem :-)

We're NOT using a av-solution on the file-servers.
That long that no one is using the internet on the fileservers or opening any files i don't see any security reason PRO av on a server....but that discussion maybe will never come to an end .-)

Ove
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sjsell
ID: 35111436
Thank you for the help.  Never thought it would be the AV since it's on all the other file servers with no issues.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This tutorial will walk an individual through locating and launching the BEUtility application to properly change the service account username and\or password in situation where it may be necessary or where the password has been inadvertently changeā€¦
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlleā€¦

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now