Solved

Best disaster recovery software for active directory and 2003 servers

Posted on 2011-03-03
10
221 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We are currently using Backup exec to backup up data to tape, I also want a disaster recovery software to backup active directory controllers and other 2003 servers. For the purpose of getting the server back up exactly the way it was to the same machine or a diffrent machine. Can anyone suggest something they have used?
0
Comment
Question by:mslibrarycommission
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lloydclinton
ID: 35031455
When asking for an opinion the word best is very subjective. :)  Are you wanting to back up physical boxes or virtual servers?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mslibrarycommission
ID: 35031481
physical boxes for server 2003 and 2008
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lloydclinton
ID: 35031546
And you want a 1 to 1 copy ??
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:snusgubben
ID: 35031555
We used HP Data Protector and have moved over to Tivoli. Both are good, but I always like to dump a System State to disk just to feel safer.

...or a diffrent machine

This is not just straight forward restoring to different HAL. There are some additional steps, and they are not bullet proof.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mslibrarycommission
ID: 35031582
mostly concerned about the 2 domain controllers and wanted something to restore them to the original state in case of failure. I looked at Symantec Backup Exec System Recovery Server Edition, but not sure if this is what I need.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:uescomp
ID: 35031649
We use Acronis with universal restore.  It does a full image based backup of your server.  Bare metal restores are very quick and easy and the universal restore enables recovery to different hardware or VMs.  I have used it a couple times to move a dead server over to a new one on different hardware.

http://www.acronis.com
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
snusgubben earned 500 total points
ID: 35031650
As long as you have a System state backup (not older then the tombstoned lifetime) of a DC, you can restore the domain. You should also backup the system disk.

With 2003 DCs I always liked NTBackup to restore System state, even if I could do it with i.e. HP Data Protector.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Shaik M. Sajid
ID: 35031833
desaster recovery setup

if u r talking about the domain controller the backup domain at remote site is i think sufficient...with active direcotory integrated zones of dns.

for other servers there are many ways like clustering..... ( cluster server for SQL i.e)

third party cheap and best acronis true image from  http://www.acronis.com/  

all the best
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 35410303
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0

Join & Write a Comment

New Windows 7 Installations take days for Windows-Updates to show up and install. This can easily be fixed. I have finally decided to write an article because this seems to get asked several times a day lately. This Article and the Links apply to…
A procedure for exporting installed hotfix details of remote computers using powershell
To efficiently enable the rotation of USB drives for backups, storage pools need to be created. This way no matter which USB drive is installed, the backups will successfully write without any administrative intervention. Multiple USB devices need t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

16 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now