[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Word 2007

Posted on 2011-03-03
6
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is there a way to create choosable footers for the first page in a document?
0
Comment
Question by:twallin
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 35031547
When you make a footer you can do first, last, all, odd, even, etc...
0
 

Author Comment

by:twallin
ID: 35031576
Thanks. I got that one. What I am asking is can there be multiple selections on the first page only?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TinTombStone
ID: 35031830
Not sure what you mean by 'multiple selections'

I don't think that you can save footers into the footer gallery that are customised as first page only

You could create a macros to do the same thing, then stick it on the QAT

Something like:

Sub AddFirstPageFooter()
   
    ActiveWindow.ActivePane.View.SeekView = wdSeekCurrentPageFooter
    Application.ActiveDocument.PageSetup.DifferentFirstPageHeaderFooter = True
    ActiveWindow.ActivePane.View.SeekView = wdSeekFirstPageFooter

    Selection.TypeText Text:="Your first page footer text or fields here"
    ActiveWindow.ActivePane.View.SeekView = wdSeekMainDocument
End Sub
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:twallin
ID: 35037649
TinTombStone:
OK. Help. What is QAT. And can you point me in the direction of creating and using macroes?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
TinTombStone earned 1000 total points
ID: 35038274
QAT is the Quick Access Toolbar, which is the little row of buttons to the right of the Office button.

In Office 2007 it's the quick way to assign a macro to button

A tutorial in creating macros is a bit beyond the scope of these little boxes, however, if you want to learn more there are lots of resources on the Web that will lead you through the process.

Here is one

http://visualbasic.about.com/od/learnvba/a/vbawd07-01.htm

But if you Google 'Word 2007 macro tutorial' or similar you should find a lot of help out there

Alternatively, have a look on Amazon.  They have loads of books on VBA/Macro programming

Hope this helps
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:twallin
ID: 35041389
Requires learning and work
0