Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Layout Help

Posted on 2011-03-03
3
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I trying to remove the space between the two posts in the middle of the page.  Either how to remove or make the gap smaller.  Thanks.  http://hmetradeshows.com/ .
0
Comment
Question by:Nathan Riley
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rawinnlnx9
ID: 35031586
In your linked CSS find this class: class="right"

In that class their might be some values like:

right
{
padding-right: 10px;
margin-right: 10px;
padding: 10px;
margin: 10px;
}

Open in new window


I picked the 4 most likely styles and used 10px as just an example width.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Nathan Riley
ID: 35031611
Just looked, I don't show that css in my css file.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
SRigney earned 2000 total points
ID: 35031726
It looks like this is the culprit.

#content .wrappostedit{

    width: 455px;

    margin-left: auto;

    margin-right: auto;

    background: #171717;

    margin-bottom: 35px;

    border: 1px solid #3e3e3e;

    padding: 8px;

    border-radius: 5px;

    -moz-border-radius: 5px;

    -webkit-border-radius: 5px;

    -khtml-border-radius: 5px;

}


Change margin-bottom to be smaller than 35 px.
0