Solved

What is the best way to schedule daily SQL 2008 R2 backups?

Posted on 2011-03-03
7
1,034 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I would like to set up automated daily SQL 2008 R2 Server Backups of two SQL databases. What is the best way to accomplish this?
0
Comment
Question by:PDSWSS
7 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 35031536
Sqlcmd is a command line utility that can backup a db. Write a little batch file and run it using task scheduler.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Cboudroz earned 450 total points
ID: 35031592
use the maintenance plan wizard in SQL Server Management Studio
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms191002.aspx


0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:kaminda
kaminda earned 50 total points
ID: 35034368
With SQL Server's Maintenance plan wizard you can do this. It is highly recommended and the Agent Job log which you can monitor regularly. In that you can even setup deleting or archiving old backup files. It is really a great tool.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mayank_joshi
ID: 35034492
as stated by ' Cboudroz' maintenance plan is the best option in my opinion.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PDSWSS
ID: 35036701
Thanks. Looks like the Maintenance Plan Wizard is the way to go.

How would I  change settings from Full Backup to Differential backup?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Cboudroz
ID: 35037810
You can modify the actual maintenance plan and in the "Back Up Database Task" you can change the back up type from "Full" to "Diffential"


or in the Creation wizard it's the second tab "select maintenance plan tasks"  - check Differential

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PDSWSS
ID: 35046727
Thank you.
0