?
Solved

Exchange 2010 SP1 DAG Witness

Posted on 2011-03-03
3
Medium Priority
?
949 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello, everyone.

I previously had a two-node (spread across two sites), two witness server setup:

Site A:
- Mailbox server
- Hub Transport (witness)

Site B:
- Mailbox server
- Hub Transport (alternate witness)

I have now added a second mailbox server at Site A.  Should I get rid of both witness servers, or is it best to keep them in place, with the understanding that they won't be used since I have a three-node DAG now, but they might be useful down the line?

Thanks!

Ryan
0
Comment
Question by:RyanMielke
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:praveenkumare_sp
praveenkumare_sp earned 1000 total points
ID: 35031904

Just think of the senario where your whole Site A goes down , with out the alternate file share witness the database in the site B will not be mountable  :(

U should keep this in mind when u think of taking the AFS out :)
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 1000 total points
ID: 35032152
you cannot remove the FSW even if you want to, exchange will automatically decide to use the FSW or not depending on how many nodes you have in your cluster, in that case you have 3 nodes so the FSW will not be used.

However in a case of a datacenter failover the alternate share witness will be used
0
 

Author Comment

by:RyanMielke
ID: 35032337
Thanks, everyone.  That's what I figured, but I wanted to make sure.

Ryan
0