Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Duplicate IP address in forward lookup zone

Posted on 2011-03-03
7
Medium Priority
?
2,260 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi All,

I have windows 2008. In DNS under Forward Lookup Zone in folder mydomain.local i have same address assigned to different hosts.

Whats the easiest way to clean it up ?

Thanks  DNS
0
Comment
Question by:aucklandnz
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rawinnlnx9 earned 668 total points
ID: 35031543
Right click the row and select 'Delete'. If that doesn't work right click the node just above and select properties. In the tabs find the extra entries and then [Remove] one of the lines and click ok.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rawinnlnx9
ID: 35031548
By doesn't work I mean that 'delete' isn't an option in the context menu when you right-click. It's just an a record. So when you view the properties of the ZONE you should be able to remove it  in the proper tab.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:uescomp
uescomp earned 668 total points
ID: 35031620
You should also set up stale record scavenging on your zone so that this is taken care of automatically in the future.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc737208(WS.10).aspx

This article says Server 2003 but it should apply to Server 2008 as well.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:garrett_boarder
ID: 35031683
I would check your DHCP settings as well to make sure this doesn't happen time after time..

Right click the DHCP server and go to the DNS tab.

 DHCP Screen
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:aucklandnz
ID: 35031717
Thanks for your replies.

Im not sure which records should be deleted .

Ps.I have applied changes do DNS and DHCP as suggested by @garrett_boarder and @uescomp
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Alan
Alan earned 664 total points
ID: 35031738
Just to note, there is nothing inherently 'wrong' with more than one hostname resolving to the same IP.

For example, on my network, I have both:

SBSServerName

and

ProxyServer

resolving to the same IP address.

I do this so that, if I ever want to, I can move the proxying from the SBS box to another machine, and it won't require any changes to client machines - all I would do it change the IP in DNS.

Alan.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:garrett_boarder
ID: 35032041
I guess you could try deleting the ptr record first and then the a record.  I remember having to do that at one point I believe.
0