Solved

Anyone know how to stop concrete dust from making Blackberry speakers buzz?

Posted on 2011-03-03
11
239 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I have a client that has several Blackberrys with Foremen on site. The phones come back after a few days with buzzing in the earphone and speakerphone when someone's talking. We send them off for repair and then they work for a couple days. At first, I thought it was just a bad batch of Blackberrys, but now I know it's environment.

They work with concrete drilling and finishing so I'm assuming the fine dust is getting in.

We've worked with the cell rep to get OtterBoxes but they're not helping. Before the Blackberrys they had rubberized phones that had the same issue. We just assumed they were bad phones, but with this current issue, we're now sure it's not the phones themselves.

Anyone else run into this issue and conquered it?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Creedian
11 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 35031558
Headsets. Keep the phones in your pocket.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Creedian
ID: 35031569
The foremen claim that they leave the phones in the truck when they're cutting.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jeff77tor
ID: 35031666
I'm guessing the concrete dust is causing a build-up of static electricity. And yeah... That stuff is very fine... Makes flour look coarse. If it goes through the Otterbox case, it will go through the fibers of their clothes... Not to mention will also affect headsets.

I think this calls for a very high-tech solution... Zip-lock baggies... The freezer type.

Basically, you need something that is waterproof.

If you want to try headsets, use bluetooth and store the blackberry in a waterproof Otterbox. Nothing will get into one of them... I've had mine to over 130 feet deep and it came back up dry. The otterbox, not the blackberry! :-D
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Katastrof earned 500 total points
ID: 35031701
just what you need sir, they work like a charm.

http://www.aquapac.net/usastore/homepage-1-0.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Creedian
ID: 35031743
Will try these and get back to you.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 35032076
Have you looked at the speakers or asked the tech who tore the units open?  It's quite possible that the drivers are being blown by the loud decibels of the drilling, cutting, hammering, etc..  A speaker is diaphragm.  It makes vibrations _and_ accepts them.  Normally it could convert to heat in a voice coil.  But too much pressure would overwhelm the rubbery surround material.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DaBagBoy
ID: 35036055
0
 

Author Comment

by:Creedian
ID: 35222888
We just received the Aquapac and we're waiting for a replacement phone before we can test the bag.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35752597
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0