Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

asp.net vb.net sub in class from another page in project

Posted on 2011-03-03
2
Medium Priority
?
678 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have an asp.net web application using VB code behind.  I have created a class to show a message box (trying to learn how to use classes).  I cant seem to figure out how to call the sub within the class.  Everything I have found sudgest that it should be working. I get an error that ShowMessage (name of sub in class) is not a member of WebMsgBox (name of class).  Thanks in advace for the help
***** VB Code Calling Class ******

Public Class UserManagment
    Inherits System.Web.UI.Page

    Protected Sub Page_Load(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Me.Load

    End Sub

    Protected Sub btnRun_Click(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As EventArgs) Handles btnRun.Click

        WebMsgBox.ShowMessage("this is a test")
    End Sub
End Class

******* Class Code *******
Public Class WebMsgBox
    Public Class WebMsgBox
        Protected Shared handlerPages As New Hashtable()
        Private Sub New()
        End Sub

        Public Shared Sub ShowMessage(ByVal Message As String)
            If Not (handlerPages.Contains(HttpContext.Current.Handler)) Then
                Dim currentPage As Page = DirectCast(HttpContext.Current.Handler, Page)
                If Not ((currentPage Is Nothing)) Then
                    Dim messageQueue As New Queue()
                    messageQueue.Enqueue(Message)
                    handlerPages.Add(HttpContext.Current.Handler, messageQueue)
                    AddHandler currentPage.Unload, New EventHandler(AddressOf CurrentPageUnload)
                End If
            Else
                Dim queue As Queue = DirectCast(handlerPages(HttpContext.Current.Handler), Queue)
                queue.Enqueue(Message)
            End If
        End Sub

        Private Shared Sub CurrentPageUnload(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As EventArgs)
            Dim queue As Queue = DirectCast(handlerPages(HttpContext.Current.Handler), Queue)
            If queue IsNot Nothing Then
                Dim builder As New StringBuilder()
                Dim iMsgCount As Integer = queue.Count
                builder.Append("<script language='javascript'>")
                Dim sMsg As String
                While (iMsgCount > 0)
                    iMsgCount = iMsgCount - 1
                    sMsg = System.Convert.ToString(queue.Dequeue())
                    sMsg = sMsg.Replace("""", "'")
                    builder.Append("alert( """ & sMsg & """ );")
                End While
                builder.Append("</script>")
                handlerPages.Remove(HttpContext.Current.Handler)
                HttpContext.Current.Response.Write(builder.ToString())
            End If
        End Sub
    End Class
End Class

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:NCSA SCADA
2 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Miguel Oz earned 1000 total points
ID: 35031613
You are defining  Class WebMsgBox twice

Public Class WebMsgBox
    Public Class WebMsgBox

Just use one: (delete the other one)
    Public Class WebMsgBox

Also check that they belong to the same namespace.
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35031618
You have declared a class within a class. You need to refer to both naming levels when trying to call the shared method:
Protected Sub btnRun_Click(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As EventArgs) Handles btnRun.Click

    WebMsgBox.WebMsgBox.ShowMessage("this is a test")
End Sub

Open in new window

0