Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Power, HMC, and Linux question

Posted on 2011-03-03
3
Medium Priority
?
1,066 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I installed Linux 5.6 on my Power machine

I performed the following after configuring the network with system-config-network-tui, and issuing a ./network restart from /etc/init.d:

[root@10 /]# ethtool eth0                                                       
Settings for eth0:                                                              
Supported ports: [ FIBRE ]                                                      
Supported link modes:   10000baseT/Full                                         
Supports auto-negotiation: No                                                   
Advertised link modes:  10000baseT/Full                                         
Advertised auto-negotiation: No                                                 
Speed: 10000Mb/s                                                                
Duplex: Full                                                                    
Port: FIBRE                                                                     
PHYAD: 0                                                                        
Transceiver: external                                                           
Auto-negotiation: on                                                            
Supports Wake-on: g                                                             
Wake-on: d                                                                      
Current message level: 0x000060f7 (24823)                                       
Link detected: yes                                                              
[root@10 /]# ping 10.14.10.10                                                   
connect: Network is unreachable                                                 
[root@10 /]# ifconfig eth0 down                                                 
qlge 0002:01:00.0: ql_link_off: eth0: Link is Down.                             
Trying to install  interrupt handler for IRQ41                                  
Trying to install  interrupt handler for IRQ42                                  
[root@10 /]#  

Open in new window


In my HMC, my profile defines the card as follows:

Description:	
PCI-E SAS Controller
Location code:	
U78AB.001.WZSG972-P1-C3
Feature code:	
2053, 2054, 2055, 5901, 5909, 5911
PCI Configuration Data
Vendor ID:	
1014
Device ID:	
0339
Subsystem vendor ID:	
1014
Subsystem device ID:	
033A
Class code:	
0104
Revision ID:	
01

Open in new window


I am assuming this means I need to install a driver.  Is that correct, and any idea how I can determine which one ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 35031723
Hi,

what has a SAS adapter to do with a network interface?

It's a disk (RAID + SSD) adapter, not a NIC!

The driver needed for this PCIe SAS card is:

iprutils version 2.2.21 and ipr driver version 2.2.0.3 (or newer) for RHEL5

wmp
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gravit9
ID: 35032863
Based on your log I assume you are trying to install a CNA, have you checked IBM's compatibility matrix to see if this HW is supported by the P system?

If it is supported, do you have the correct microcode loaded in the system?

What kind of POWER system is this?
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 2000 total points
ID: 35034805
If it's a fibre network adapter:

F/C 5769 needs RHEL version 5 Update 3, or later, but no additional drivers.
F/C 5772 is only supported for AIX (this might have changed in the meantime).

Please take note that these adapters only support 10GB, so you must run it on a 10GB capable fibre switch!

Also keep in mind that F/C 5769 needs 50 or 62.5 micron MMF fibre cables (LC connector), F/C 5772 needs 9 micron SMF cables (LC connector).

wmp



0