[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Email is being rejected as "not authorized" to .ru recipient

Posted on 2011-03-03
5
Medium Priority
?
670 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Delivery has failed to these recipients or distribution lists:
 
<email address>@<domain>.ru
Your message wasn't delivered because of security policies. Microsoft Exchange will not try to redeliver this message for you. Please provide the following diagnostic text to your system administrator.
The following organization rejected your message: oedge2.micex.com.
 
  _____  
Sent by Microsoft Exchange Server 2007

Is this blocked by another party or can it be resolved by an exchange server setting?
0
Comment
Question by:directpointe
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
PortableTech earned 800 total points
ID: 35031788
This appears to be on the reciepient side of the connection.  Usually when I see this error, it means the destination email address you sent your message to is really a distribution list which does not allow outside email to be sent to it.  Having said that however, it is possible to put such delivery restrictions on reciepient mailboxes as well.  Eitherway it appears this needs to be fixed in Exchange on the reciepient's side of the connection.  
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pmorton23
ID: 35031791
is micex.com your domain
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:directpointe
ID: 35031818
is micex.com your domain

its not
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:pmorton23
pmorton23 earned 200 total points
ID: 35031924
then I agree with Portable, the dist list is probably locked down. it is not typical to set a user mailbox with such permissions. over the size limit on a mailbox can cause rejected emails also. the error states due to security it will not be delivered.
our company has over a hundred dist list that have security enabled so only certain groups or users can send to them.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:directpointe
ID: 35036086
As always, thanks for your contributions!
0