?
Solved

Can't telnet into Cisco switch

Posted on 2011-03-03
8
Medium Priority
?
1,264 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a pair of stacked 3750 Cisco switches.  I am able to log into the web interface with no problems.  I can also log into the switch through the console port with no problems.  But when I try and telnet into the switch I get "Could not open connection to the , on port 23 : connection failed".  I have checked both the web interface and through the console and telnet has been enabled with an IP address.

Thanks in advance for any help!
0
Comment
Question by:DallasAdmin
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
SIM50 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35031651
Is there a password set for telnet connection? It will not allow you to connect until there is a password.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lloydclinton
ID: 35031703
You have to go to the vty lines and enable login and set a password..

You should use SSH though as it is more secure..
0
 

Author Comment

by:DallasAdmin
ID: 35031718
I believe I did do this.  Correct me if I'm wrong, but this are the commands I entered:

config t
line vty 0 4
login
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:_valkyrie_
ID: 35031762
Make sure you have a local user account configured (i.e.

username myuseraccount privilege 15 secret 0 mypassword
line vty 0 4
 login local
 transport input telnet

Though changing transport to SSH is a better choice.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DallasAdmin
ID: 35031823
I'll try it, but it seems odd I would have to set it up on this switch when I didn't do it for any of the others in our environment.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:SIM50
ID: 35031849
As experts above pointed out, you have to either configure to use local user database or a password for telnet connections. It is disabled by the default until either is set for security reasons.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:_valkyrie_
_valkyrie_ earned 1000 total points
ID: 35031878
If you want to go the password on the line route, you would use:

line vty 0 4
 password 0 somepassword
 login

When I tried configuring one of our access points to use telnet -without- a password, IOS told me that it would be disabled until a password was set. Once I set the password (as above), it worked. I would still recommend the local user database with SSH over the above method.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DallasAdmin
ID: 35031914
Thanks guys!  It took a little fumbling around, but you nailed it.
0