Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I reset  the BIOS passcode on a DELL Inspion E1505

Posted on 2011-03-03
10
Medium Priority
?
660 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
How do I reset the BIOS passcode on a DELL Inspion E1505?
0
Comment
Question by:formyeyesonly123
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:rnicolaus
rnicolaus earned 400 total points
ID: 35031686
To obtain the password, you have to call Dell technical support line on 800-624-9896. Provide the system ID or the Service tag. After verifying information that validates the purchase of unit, tech support would give in the master password. Type in the master password and then hold down the <CTRL> and <Enter> keys at the same time. This would clear all the passwords.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:PortableTech
PortableTech earned 400 total points
ID: 35031731
The prior poster is correct.  There is technically one other way to do it, but it involves shorting two leads on teh motherboard.  Definatly not something for the novice, as done incorrectly it can damage your motherboard.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:lauchangkwang
lauchangkwang earned 400 total points
ID: 35033906

Have a look for page 124, remove the coin cell Battery in the laptop for few a while (around 5 minutes or few hours):

http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/ins6400/en/om/MD402AO3.pdf

This might reset the BIOS after losing the battery for a while, hope this help..
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 35034316
You can't remove the password, without knowing it !
modern laptops keep it in a security chip - for anti-theft reasons
resetting the bios does not help;  nor does removing the battery, since the password is not in there
you would need to know in what chip it is, and how to reset that
you have to turn it in to the manufacturer, and show proof of ownership - then they can help
or replace the mobo !
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr. Klahn earned 400 total points
ID: 35040358
nobus is correct.  (Never bet against nobus, you'll lose your money.)

This topic comes up repeatedly, and here's a summary of the usual answers:

1.  Removing the BIOS backup battery seldom works on modern laptops.  Several years back, manufacturers realized security defeatable that easily is not security.  BIOS passwords are now stored on mini-flash chips, separate from the BIOS settings.  There are some individual exceptions.

2.  If you can prove to the manufacturer that you are the registered owner of the laptop, they can sometimes help you by issuing an override password.

Acer:
  Must prove ownership.  800-816-2237.  $100 plus tax.  Not covered under warranty.  Must be shipped to Acer repair depot.

Dell:
  Must prove ownership.  800-624-9896.  $50 for out-of-warranty.
  Ownership transfer: http://support.dell.com/support/topics/global.aspx/support/change_order/tag_transfer
  Warranty check: http://support.dell.com/support/topics/global.aspx/support/my_systems_info/details

HP/Compaq:
  "Password reset team" for some models.  HP phone support denies this.  Faxable request form (7 years old): http://forums11.itrc.hp.com/service/forums/getattachment.do?attachmentId=49108&ext=.pdf.  Voice number dead, FAX number active 10/2009.  $70 charge.
  HP service centers and some HP authorized techs have reset software for some models.  HP also denies this.

Toshiba:
  See this first:  http://web1.toshiba.ca/support/TechSupport/TSBs/ALL/-TSB000593.htm
  "Only an Authorized Service Provider can clear a Password if it has been forgotten. You will be required to show proof of ownership to the ASP prior to having the Password removed this way."

3.  If you can't prove that you own the laptop, some businesses claim to be able to override passwords for some models.  This is a very gray area as regards discussion here.  Google for information.

4.  If a password override is not available for your model, the password chip can sometimes be replaced.  If you have SMT desoldering and resoldering equipment, the chips are available on the Internet.  If not, the laptop can be shipped to a business that does replacement.  Google for information.  Expect this to be expensive.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35042061
you can look for services that replace the bios .. not free...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NARANTHIRAN
ID: 35067225
There are utilities designed to help bypass CMOS passwords. An example of a great utility to decrypt / bypass BIOS passwords is the PC BIOS Security and Maintenance toolkit.Refer the below link.

http://www.computerhope.com/issues/ch000235.htm
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:OnALearningCurve
ID: 35215172
Hi formyeyesonly123,

If getting it wrong three times in a row generates a system disabled message with a security code, then this site :

http://dogber1.blogspot.com/2009/05/table-of-reverse-engineered-bios.html

should enable you to sort it.

Hope this helps,

Mark.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mike
ID: 35473531
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0