Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I use a begin date field to calculate total years up to now?

Posted on 2011-03-03
3
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have two begin date fields.  i want to use the total years up to now in each separate field and make a list of years to select from to locate only people with so many years in each field.  
0
Comment
Question by:tlahpalli
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 35031812
run this query, change field names and table accordingly and post your comment

select [Name], [datefield],datediff("yyyy",[datefield],Date()) as noOfYears
from table x
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 35031843
if you want more accurate year calculation, use this

SELECT [Name], HireDate, DateDiff("yyyy",[HireDate],Date())+(Date()<DateSerial(Year(Date()),Month([HireDate]),Day([HireDate]))) AS YearsOfService
FROM tblEmployees
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 35038750
If you want it absolutely correct, you need to take into account those born on 29th Feb. Use this function:
Public Function AgeSimple( _
  ByVal datDateOfBirth As Date) _
  As Integer

' Returns the difference in full years from datDateOfBirth to current date.
'
' Calculates correctly for:
'   leap years
'   dates of 29. February
'   date/time values with embedded time values
'
' DateAdd() is used for check for month end of February as it correctly
' returns Feb. 28. when adding a count of years to dates of Feb. 29.
' when the resulting year is a common year.
' After an idea of Markus G. Fischer.
'
' 2007-06-26. Cactus Data ApS, CPH.

  Dim datToday  As Date
  Dim intAge    As Integer
  Dim intYears  As Integer
    
  datToday = Date
  ' Find difference in calendar years.
  intYears = DateDiff("yyyy", datDateOfBirth, datToday)
  If intYears > 0 Then
    ' Decrease by 1 if current date is earlier than birthday of current year
    ' using DateDiff to ignore a time portion of datDateOfBirth.
    intAge = intYears - Abs(DateDiff("d", datToday, DateAdd("yyyy", intYears, datDateOfBirth)) > 0)
  End If
  
  AgeSimple = intAge
  
End Function

Open in new window


Then your query will look something like this:

Select
  *,
  AgeSimple([YourDateField1], Date()) As ExperienceOne,
  AgeSimple([YourDateField2], Date()) As ExperienceTwo
From
  tblYourTable
Where
  AgeSimple([YourDateField1], Date()) >= [Years of First Experience]
  And
  AgeSimple([YourDateField2], Date()) >= [Years of Second Experience];

When you run the query, it will ask for the Years of Experience for the two fields.

/gustav
0