Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Server - Saving a result into var and updating another table

Posted on 2011-03-03
3
Medium Priority
?
474 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi..
Need help with a stored procedure.  I need to query one table get the result and update another with it.

I need to query a Sales table  get the SALESMAN with the MOST sales    - MAX(SALES)

Then take that value and update the TOPSALES man Table with that amount for that given SALESMAN.

Need the SQL to save the result to a var ... take that var and update another table

thx
0
Comment
Question by:JElster
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Ephraim Wangoya earned 336 total points
ID: 35031742
try

declare @topsalesamount int
declare @salesman varchar

select @salesman= SALESMAN, @topsalesamount = MAX(SALES)
from Table1
group by SALESMAN
order by MAX(SALES)
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:derekkromm
derekkromm earned 332 total points
ID: 35031744
declare @m varchar(100), @s float
select top 1 @m = salesman, @s = sum(sales) from sales group by salesman order by sum(sales) desc
update topsales set sales = @s where salesman = @m
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Sharath
Sharath earned 332 total points
ID: 35031913
Create your proc like this.
Create Procedure spUpdate(@SalesMan varchar(100))
as
begin
declare @MaxSales int
select @MaxSales = max(Sales) from Sales where SalesMan = @SalesMan
update TopSales set Sales = @MaxSales where SalesMan = @SalesMan
end

Open in new window

0