Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Deleting Exchange 2007 Logs

Posted on 2011-03-03
8
Medium Priority
?
1,231 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I just realized I have only 7.5 GB left on 200 GB dedicated disk space to Exchange Database/logs

I use NTBackup but from another server (2003 Enterprise), as exchange 2007 doesn't support ntbackup. I have been backing up by selecting the location of exchange database/logs drive from the network tree using NTBACKUP thinking it would do the trick. well it didnt and I afraid im going to run into problems. I know I cant delete them by hand either....

What can I do quickly to resolve this issue??

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:D0TCom
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MISOperations
ID: 35031713
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Freak
ID: 35031733
Dismount the DB during off hours and do a copy of the db first and then delete the log files.
This would save you since you do not have a full backup incase something happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:D0TCom
ID: 35031754
This document is first for exchange 2003. And I already run full backups on my Exchange drive.

Thanks
Ahmed
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
uescomp earned 1500 total points
ID: 35031926
You can temporarilily enable circular logging.  This will clear out your Exchange logs.  You should not delete them manually as this can cause problems.  Once the logs have cleared out you can disable circular logging again.  It should only take a few minutes for the whole process to complete.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb331968(EXCHG.80).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:D0TCom
ID: 35035955
@usecomp

I followed the instructions, restarted exchange and it free space increased only by small margin.

Ihowever now im gettig this error ...

--------------------------------------------------------
Microsoft Exchange Error
--------------------------------------------------------
Failed to mount database 'Mailbox Database'.

Mailbox Database
Failed
Error:
Exchange is unable to mount the database that you specified. Specified database: COBRA\First Storage Group\Mailbox Database; Error code: MapiExceptionBusy: Unable to mount database. (hr=0x8004010b, ec=-2147221237)
.




--------------------------------------------------------
OK
--------------------------------------------------------
0
 

Author Comment

by:D0TCom
ID: 35036105
System Attendant service wasnt started and other exchange servers werent as well .... is that because I enables the circular loggin?

I have disabled it again and I'm in the proccess of restaring exchange....this is not good.
0
 

Author Comment

by:D0TCom
ID: 35036341
Ok everything is up and running again, disbaled the circular loggin and now i have an additional 50 GB total of 100 GB. however I still see logs from july 2010.

Reason why I couldnt mount, was that I was connected to exchange via RDP use vpn and exchange services were set to start by local access. I had to start all automatic services manually to mount the database.

Still need  a permenant fix for the logs...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:D0TCom
ID: 35039696
Temporary Fix. Thanks for the help
0