Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Need a script for Ping

Posted on 2011-03-03
4
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Need a script to ping the set of servers which tells me the status of the given server in the excel sheet.
0
Comment
Question by:mansoornazar
4 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:RobSampson
ID: 35031836
0
 
LVL 72

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35032328
Do you only want to process a list of servers coming from a Excel worksheet, or do you want to have the results in Excel? Please elaborate. Best to show us an example sheet.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill Prew earned 1500 total points
ID: 35032549
Here are a few links to some decent utilities that can do a great job at this, if you decide to go that route.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/ITPro/IT_Administration/Q_26769543.html?cid=1137
http://www.angryip.org/w/Home
http://www.mcafee.com/us/downloads/free-tools/superscan.aspx


~bp
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:mansoornazar
ID: 35207305
partial
0