[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Oracle 11.2 client install command line switches

Posted on 2011-03-03
4
Medium Priority
?
892 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have an Oracle 11 installation. I'm trying to install the client software on a Windows 7 (64bit) PC. We're in a domain where the guys are starting to play with Windows DFS. They have mapped the user's temp directory (c:\users\jrollins\AppData\Local\Temp) to a DFS path somewhere on the network. This is where the Oracle client setup.exe program is writing it's temporary files.

The setup program starts, tells me where it's putting it's working files and then disappears. I see the working directory in c:\users\jrollins\AppData\Local\Temp but nothing happens. It is my belief that the guys haven't got the DFS stuff configured properly and its affecting my install. I have installed this software successfully on similar hardware/OS before they started messing around with DFS.

My question: is there a client.exe command line argument that allows me to change the program's working directory? I believe that this will run just fine if I can keep everything on my local C: drive.

I've tried running client.exe with various command line arguments trying get a usage display with no luck. I need an Oracle expert who might be able to help.

Thanks,

Jim
0
Comment
Question by:jrollins138
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Shilo
ID: 35034046
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 35035953
You can override the TEMP folder by setting the TEMP environment variable.  I've also seen a lot of people also set TMP.  Not sure why and even the Docs talk about setting BOTH:

http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/E11882_01/install.112/e16774/pre_install.htm#sthref64

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jrollins138
ID: 35037770
Elegant solution. Just what I've come to expect from Experts Exchange. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35037821
Glad to help.
0