Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to find only different format of files in the folder?

Posted on 2011-03-03
2
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
In my machine i have folder and sub folders and folders/sub folder has different type of files like .txt,.csv,.gz etc. I want to find and delete only files not folders/subfolder . So i used windows search and select modified date and file format as *.*. But it ios showing all sub folder list also. Can you please tell me how to avoid showing folders/subfolders. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:PKTG
2 Comments
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 500 total points
ID: 35031820
ZTree http://www.ztree.com/

Modern version of the old XTree file manager.  Shareware but free for 30 days which might be enough for your purposes.  Doesn't show folder names in searches.

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
lloydclinton earned 500 total points
ID: 35031832
You could use a command line to accomplish what you want.  Click on start, run and in the run line type cmd then hit enter.  go to the directory by doing cd \DirectoryName then hit enter.  Once you are in the directory just type del *.txt or del *.jpg and hit enter... this will only delete files in the directory that end with those extensions..

Here is a command line reference..

http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/ntcmds.mspx?mfr=true
0