Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Blackberry BES without an added Data Plan

Posted on 2011-03-03
3
Medium Priority
?
544 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
My organisation has a BES server setup, with phone services provided by Telstra.

Now we currently have everything enabled, and users seem to have full access to the internet, email etc.

One of the Execs asked Telstra about the service, and they responded that if we want Internet access it would be an additional cost for 1G of data. But I was under the impression the standard setup through a BES included internet, mail etc.

So, I guess what I'm asking, if we didn't purchase an additional 1Gb data plan, assuming we have a standard setup for the BES and services, then how are our users currently limited? They appear to be running as required. And I don't want to have to purchase an extra 500 data plans if not required.

As an added note, one thing that confuses me is that with my Vodafone personal blackberry, as a standard, I get 'unlimited browsing and email', but have 100mb data also. So I went ahead and purchased an extra 1Gb for $10. It sounds like it may be the same scenario we are facing with the work phones, but I don't know what constitutes as browsing and what constitutes as data.

Thank you for your time.
0
Comment
Question by:techvagabond
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:IamTheMorsa
IamTheMorsa earned 1000 total points
ID: 35032867
Most of the time the BES or BIS service includes your email access, internet browsing from the phone.  txt messages are generally a different service.  This plans can be unlimited for both data and internet or limited.  I would check out their site and view the plans to see what you really get.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
RobMobility earned 1000 total points
ID: 35034765
Hi,

1st thing is what's currently included in the existing BlackBerry dataplan? Be careful when a plan is described as 'unlimited' as there is frequently a fair usage policy meaning that you may be limited to 100MB per day or something similar.

I suspect the internet plan is just that - BIS - i.e. Pop3, IMAP and browsing via the BIS Browser rather than the BlackBerry browser, which used MDS-CS.

Do you have your BES configured to go via in internal proxy/content management system so that the same rules applied at the desktop are applied to the BlackBerries?

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:techvagabond
ID: 35063200
Yea I'm sure it's just BIS with 100mb data, this is fine, I just want to get caught out with someone racking up a $2k bill.
From the looks of it, I can allow most stuff through the BES proxy, and then from the provider side, have the net blocked.
0