Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to allow a CEO's assistant to receive the CEO's meeting request so she can accept or decline?

Posted on 2011-03-03
4
Medium Priority
?
483 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I received a request from the CEO to allow his assistant to manage his calendar by receiving all of his meeting requests so she can accept or decline meetings on his behalf.  We are in an Exchange 2003 environment, the assistant is running Outook 2003, and the CEO is running Entourage 2008 on a mac.  How can I make this work?
0
Comment
Question by:DarrinZuroff
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
networkadminkjmc earned 1000 total points
ID: 35031973
Yes grant access to the CEO Calander, adding owner permissions
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:praveenkumare_sp
praveenkumare_sp earned 1000 total points
ID: 35032934
yes it is possible , you need to give the assistant permision s for the same
and we can use entourage to achieve the same
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DarrinZuroff
ID: 35036129
Just to clarify: if I grant her ownserhip of the CEO's calendar she will receive the meeting requests when they are sent to the CEO?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:praveenkumare_sp
ID: 35038220
You got it right ;)

no other settings are required, but keep in mind that she will have access to entire calander of the CEO

0