Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Blocking identical message arriving in exchange similar to Out of Office

Posted on 2011-03-03
3
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
We have BlackBerry Alert service running monitoring critical events.  When we failover 2003 exchange to a new clustered instance, the BB Alert service sends out 25-50 thousand emails to the designated account.  BB is simply responding to the failure but the emails are the same / repetitive until the cluster comes back online.  BB alert cannot be set to send less events.
Is there a way for Exchange to recognize an email with the same contents was sent and stop delivery of all but the first one, quasi similar to what Out of Office mechanism does?
0
Comment
Question by:chitchcock
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
pmorton23 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35031975
short answer is no.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35356785
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0