[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Acrobat thumbnails on x64 systems

Posted on 2011-03-03
10
Medium Priority
?
2,888 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
No preview thumbnails for PDF files on any of our 64-bit W7 or Vista workstations. I tried repairing Acrobat 9 Pro installation but it didn't help. Is there any solution?
0
Comment
Question by:zzzy
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 35032372
http://www.pretentiousname.com/adobe_pdf_x64_fix/index.html

Open RegEdit and go to:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\CLSID\{DC6EFB56-9CFA-464D-8880-44885D7DC193}

If it doesn't exist then you may not have Adobe Reader installed in the first place. Or Adobe may have changed the way they install it. Or you may be on 32-bit Windows. Or you may be on 64-bit Windows but have run the 32-bit version of RegEdit.exe by mistake.
#

There should be an existing AppID value, incorrectly set to {6d2b5079-2f0b-48dd-ab7f-97cec514d30b}
#

Change the AppID value to {534A1E02-D58F-44f0-B58B-36CBED287C7C}

Adobe PDF preview handler registry fix
#

Now see if the same registry path exists but without the Wow6432Node part. If it does exist, make the same change as before. If it doesn't exist then that's fine and you can skip this part.

(This second area will exist if Adobe Reader was installed on Windows Vista. That includes Vista machines which were later upgraded to Windows 7. I think it's due to changes in the way 32-bit registry redirection works in Windows 7. If you have both values you need to change both; if you only have one you only need to change that one.)
#

If you are using 64-bit Office 2010 beta then the second area (without the Wow6432Node) must exist for the preview handler to work. Copy the registry keys/values there if it doesn't exist. Or just use the automated tool above as it will do this for you. This extra step is not required for the retail (RTM) version of Office 2010; only for the beta.
#

If you have/had another PDF preview handler installed, such as FoxIt or PDF-XChange, then whichever handler was installed last will usually be the one which is used. Uninstalling preview handlers does not always put back the previous ones; instead, do a repair install or a re-install of the preview handler you wish to use so that it takes over the PDF preview handler registration. You can also do this by editing the PDF file-type in the registry. The tool above takes care of this and all the other issues so use that if you get stuck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zzzy
ID: 35033931
ve3ofa,

I tried this solution. The registry key had correct value so I didn't have to change anything. I tried repairing the Acrobat 9 pro installation but also did not help. I don't know if there is another PDF preview handler installed. How can I make sure that there isn't any? I'm certain that we don't have Foxlt or PDF-Xchange on our systems.

Thanks
SG
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35046840
Can you post a screenshot of your problem?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:puppydogbuddy
ID: 35053444
See posting by "najaboy" at this link (his solution is excerpted below):
          http://www.sevenforums.com/general-discussion/30091-windows-7-missing-pdf-pics.html

Problems pertaining to Acrobat's thumbnail preview are a known issue with workarounds in 64 bit Windows 7.  It's an error on Adobe's part, as they incorrectly register the preview handler. Using Regedit, go to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\CLSID\{DC6EFB56-9CFA-464D-8880-44885D7DC193}

Change the AppID value to {534A1E02-D58F-44f0-B58B-36CBED287C7C}

Source: Adobe PDF preview handler 64-bit fix
                 http://www.pretentiousname.com/adobe_pdf_x64_fix/index.html
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:puppydogbuddy
ID: 35053461
Sorry.....please disregard my previous post.....for some reason, I thought it was a different solution.  After reading ve3ofa's solution more carefully, I realize that it is essentially the same answer that was posted by ve3ofa.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 2000 total points
ID: 35053728
To fix the thumbnails, the author, Leo Davidson, wrote a "32/64-bit thumbnail bridge" which allows 64-bit programs like Windows Explorer to talk to 32-bit thumbnail generators like Adobe Reader's.

    *  As soon as you install the bridge you should see PDF thumbnails appear in Windows Explorer, File->Open/Save dialogs, etc.
    *  The thumbnail bridge also trims the white border which Adobe Reader places around the thumbs it generates, making them look a lot better. (As a result, even 32-bit users may wish to install it.)
    *  If you find that your thumbnails still do not work after installing the thumbnail bridge, do a Repair install of Adobe Reader to ensure its thumbnail generator is correctly installed. The thumbnail bridge acts as a translator between the 32- and 64-bit worlds and does not actually generate the thumbnails itself; it still relies on Adobe Reader to do that.
    *  Windows XP-x64 users: Sorry, but the thumbnail fix requires Windows Vista or above.

Details are as follows:-

Thumbnails

Adobe Reader's ability to generate thumbnails for Windows Explorer, File->Open/Save dialogs, etc. is still broken, out of the box, on 64-bit systems. This is because Adobe still haven't produced a 64-bit version of their thumbnail generator (or much else, to be honest).

Fixing the thumbnail problem was more complicated than the preview handler one, but fixes for both can now be found below.

While fixing the thumbnails I took the opportunity to improve the way they look. The white border around each thumbnail is now removed.

Adobe PDF thumbnails and preview handler working on a 64-bit system
Download the fixes:

    * With installer: Adobe_Reader_x64_fixes_v3_000_installer.zip (1MB)
    * Without installer: Adobe_Reader_x64_fixes_v3_000_noinstaller.zip (1MB)

The installer and executables are digitally signed. Thanks to GPSoftware for signing them for me.

An uninstaller is provided.

Source: http://www.pretentiousname.com/adobe_pdf_x64_fix/index.html

I do not have a x64 windows 7 or vista, create a restore point or even do a HDD image backup before you try the above.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35053759
OR

Upgrade the acrobat 9 pro to acrobat X pro will be a better choice if $$$ is not an issue.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:zzzy
ID: 35235200
I haven't tried the solution. Because I couldn't install a third party program.

I tried to follow the manual steps provided in the mentioned article but it didn't fix the problem.
0