Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ASA5505 and Avaya 9620

Posted on 2011-03-03
4
Medium Priority
?
1,437 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have an ASA5505 with Avaya 9620 phones connected remotely as VPN Peers. The phones are having quality issues as well as keep reseting at random times. The phones that are geographically further away from the ASA seem to be having a harder time with everything. Is there anyway to make them more stable?
0
Comment
Question by:TechGuy_007
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pdrjesus
ID: 35032470
A debug of the traffic that you are seeing from the phones would be helpful. Off the top of my head i have found issues with access lists, QoS as the biggest culprits in these situations. Also just wondering, is the Avaya hardware on the inside or in a DMZ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechGuy_007
ID: 35033389
The avaya hardware is on the inside.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechGuy_007
ID: 35033418
I also wanted to add that there is no other traffic going through this ASA other than the Phones. Would you still suggest QoS for that? If so how would I go about doing that?
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ArneLovius earned 2000 total points
ID: 35068457
you say that the only traffic going through the ASA is for the phones, but is this a dedicated ISP connection, or do you have traffic from another firewall/router going over the ISP connection ?
0