Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Block iTunes Updates on Firewall

Posted on 2011-03-03
3
Medium Priority
?
1,101 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi all,

We curerntly have a client who we're doing a Windows 7 deployment via SCCM.

One of the issues we're facing is the constant iTunes program updates.  We would like to know if there is a way of blocking the url or IP address on the firewall (ASA) that it connects to in order to search for new iTunes versions?

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

0
Comment
Question by:jj_actps
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeKane earned 750 total points
ID: 35033411
You could certainly block apple updates at the firewall level by denying access to that external IP range.   This would block all apple updates.  

Using DNS you could redirect swscan.apple.com to 127.0.0.1 so that the machines never resolve to the update resource.  

If you are looking to have all updates, except itunes work, this would be beyond the ASA's abilities.  
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 35034136
Is there any reason that your client needs itunes?

Blocking security updates is not recommended. Really. It's better to make sure itunes is not used.

I would log all clients that request this url and uninstall the software to resove the issue.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jj_actps
ID: 35750892
.
0