Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Lync Server 2010 - New Online Meeting

Posted on 2011-03-03
2
Medium Priority
?
1,440 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
When in Outlook 2010. I go to Calendar. Click on "New Online Meeting".

It opens up the meeting scheduler and allows me to do my invite. All is well this this point.

At the bottom of the meeting it says:
.........................................................................................................................................
Join online meeting
https://meet.XXXXXXXX.com/XXXXX/P5VG87F4   

First online meeting?
.........................................................................................................................................

How do I change this message at the bottom of the invitation??? I would like to add some instructions.
0
Comment
Question by:cbridgesaz
2 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:MikeKane
ID: 35033370
When you opt to mail out the invite, before its sent, you have the option to add whatever you want to the outgoing message.    Is this not a solution for you?  
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
globetrotter earned 2000 total points
ID: 35154792
There are only a few options regarding the meeting invite that you can change from Lync directly.

What you can do regarding your custom text:
You can use exchange Transport Rules to add your custom text to all meeting invites.

Customizing the Online Meeting Add-in for Lync 2010
 http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg398638.aspx

Also check out:
“Transport Rule Actions” in the Exchange Server TechNet Library

Exchange 2010: http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=202494
Exchange 2007: http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=202498
0