[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

vmware complete power off

Posted on 2011-03-03
7
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts,
today I had a bad experience with my vsphere environment.
For a test we powered off all our physical switches.
I thought, ok, the vm's are loosing the network connectivity.

But the result was, the whole cluster restarted.
All vm's were powered off.

Can you explain why ?
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:networkadminkjmc
ID: 35031963
Are you hosting from a Datacore server? If so loosing network connectivity will bring down the ESX environment along with all VM's connected to the various resource pools
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 35032218
What is a datacore server ?

Is it normal if ESXi loose all network connection, that all hosts and vm's are restarting ?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:krzywis
ID: 35032326
How many hosts have you got?
Have you got redundant switches? Has service console or management (if ESXi) network redundant connection?
Is HA enabled on the cluster? If so what is the isolation response set to?
Without more details it is difficult to say for 100% but this is probably what happened ... Check out this blog post http://www.yellow-bricks.com/vmware-high-availability-deepdiv/ ad search for "false positive"

Kris
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny McDaniel earned 1000 total points
ID: 35032619
In other words, if HA is enabled and the isolation response is set to Shut Down or Power Off (one of them is the default in most vCenter releases), then all hosts would have thought that they became isolated and then implement the set response mode.

Were you attempting to test HA by pulling all of the network or just wanted to see what would happen?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 35034507
Hi, I have ESXi 4.1.
HA is enabled and the isolation setting is set medium and shutdown the vm's.
Redundancy is set up.

But when I disconnect all physical nics from the host, this means isolated ?
And then this feature kicks in ?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:krzywis
krzywis earned 1000 total points
ID: 35035872
Almost correct - heartbeat is sent over management network, so it is enough for all of NICs that are used for management connectivity to loose network connectivity to trigger HA response (look for vSwitches with "VMkernel port" port group; note that VMkernel is used for VMotion too, but it might be separete network)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 35136654
ok, then I have to check the isolation process.
And now our switches are redundant and on different UPS.
0