[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Word is preparing to open the document when clicking on a link in a word document

Posted on 2011-03-03
5
Medium Priority
?
1,054 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-12
My customer has a document with links embedded. when she hits ctrl-click she gets message "Word is preparing to open the document" and then hangs, she then has to go to Task Manager and end task word.  I can open the links from the document just fine, and she can go to different computers and open the links just fine as well.
I tried researching in google on this issue but came up flat.  Do you know what could be causing this?
0
Comment
Question by:otishelp
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:networkadminkjmc
ID: 35031927
No  sure what the cuase is, but reinstall? Permissions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:otishelp
ID: 35031977
anyone else?  this is just a regular word document, that has links embedded in it.  Maybe she has a security setting in Word that's turned on/off??
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:10023
ID: 35033351

Found this at Microsoft ... might help
An automatic fix from Microsoft or manual registry edit
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/823301

*******************************
Another thing i would try is turning off the firewall and seeing if the hyperlink works
*****************************
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
10023 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35033448
Found this
Go to word  button ...[word options]..then [advanced]
then editing options at the top go down about 5 or 6 lines to
checkbox enable control + click for hyperlink
0
 

Author Comment

by:otishelp
ID: 35036165
thanks I'll check your solutions out 10023!  I'll let you know today hopefully, my customer is a busy lady :)
0