[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

jquery get background position

Posted on 2011-03-03
3
Medium Priority
?
716 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Good Afternoon All,

I have a problem with some jquery/javascript that I am trying to write.  This works fine in FF but not in IE.  Imagine that.

some background - I am pasing a function 4 parameters, all strings.  noteid, marLeft, marTop, direction.

I am getting the last two characters from the noteid and assigning them to a pageid.  

I am then trying to get the background-position that is currently assigned to the pageid.  I am using:
var pgBkgd = $("#"+pageid).css('background-position');

in firefox I get something like 0px 80px
in IE I get undefined.

Can anyone help me out here?

Thanks!
Rose

0
Comment
Question by:rdurban
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 35032229
I think it should be .style(background-position) instead of .CSS

Just off the top of my head
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
GregArnott earned 2000 total points
ID: 35032573
IE can be picky when it comes to background values.

You'll get the 2 values independently by using:
.css('background-position-x')
.css('background-position-y')

Unfortunately, FF doesn't like this separation of values.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rdurban
ID: 35037627
what we ended up using was:

if($.browser.msie) {
            var bkgdX = $("#"+pageid).css('background-position-x');
            var bkgdY = $("#"+pageid).css('background-position-y');
            var pageBkgd = bkgdX + ' ' + bkgdY;
      } else {
            var pageBkgd = $("#"+pageid).css('background-position');
      }
0