Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Rsync style backup without Client/Server

Posted on 2011-03-03
5
Medium Priority
?
529 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I want to be able to backup a large list of files to another hard drive automatically every night.  They are large ISO files that will change only occasionally.  One copy of the file is on a Windows box, and the other copy is on a NAS.  I like the idea of using Rsync, or DeltaCopy so if there are only a few changes it does not have copy over the entire file.  However since the NAS is not capable of running the Rsync sever software I am uncertain how to do this.  What’s the best way to automate this process and keep the bandwidth down to a minimum?
0
Comment
Question by:Tom_Hickerson
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:APNFSSC
ID: 35032953
does your NAS support ssh? If it does take a look at the -e option in rsync.

You need to have shared ssh keys setup between the hosts which could be difficult for you.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mccracky earned 2000 total points
ID: 35037437
As APNFSSC said, rsync can use ssh, but you can also just have the NAS backup location mounted on the Windows box and use cwRsynd or DeltaCopy to sync between the two directories on the Window box itself.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mccracky
ID: 35037446
oops, that's cwRsync, not cwRsynd.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Tom_Hickerson
ID: 35037562

mccracky.  Thats what I planned to do.  Do I need to install the client and sever on the windows box?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mccracky
ID: 35037673
No, you don't need the "server" running unless you are going to connect across a LAN directly to it.  You can just use the client program between two directories on the box.
0