[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

English to portuguese

Posted on 2011-03-03
15
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have some me information in Enlish that I need to translate to Portuguese. An example would be a a string for a messagebox. Is there some kind of translate I can run it through?
0
Comment
Question by:thenrich
  • 7
  • 4
  • 4
15 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MISOperations
ID: 35031985
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:thenrich
ID: 35032059
I need to do the translation right in my code. I'd like a function where I pass a string in English and then out puts in portugueses
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MISOperations
ID: 35032080
You could use google's translate feature and imbed it onto your site.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:thenrich
ID: 35032101
It's a window app.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:thenrich
ID: 35032106
If there was a web service out there it might work.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MISOperations
ID: 35032139
Well if you were to code an application that translates it would have to have the entire English language with the entire Portuguese.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:thenrich
ID: 35032190
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MISOperations
ID: 35032219
Very nice, could I get 1,000 points for the assist?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:wdosanjos
ID: 35032223
Please provide more info about your end goal.  Is it to localize a website or application?

Please keep in mind that Google Translate or any other machine translation tool is not perfect, so it may not be recommended for some types of applications (legal, medical, etc).  The resulting translation can be funny or in rare occasions offensive, which might have a negative impact to your users.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:thenrich
ID: 35032387
well I tried that service. Way too slow for my needs.

Still searching for solution.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:wdosanjos
ID: 35032476
Check the Microsoft Translator Interactive SDK
http://sdk.microsofttranslator.com/

It has a SOAP interface:
http://sdk.microsofttranslator.com/SOAP/GettingStarted.aspx

I have not used it though.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
wdosanjos earned 2000 total points
ID: 35032490
FYI. Microsoft Translator powers the Bing Translator ( http://www.microsofttranslator.com/ ).

I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:thenrich
ID: 35032891
What is the bing 'appID'?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:thenrich
ID: 35033260
worked perfect. I had to sign-up via Windows Live for the appID
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:wdosanjos
ID: 35033356
The page below contains the instructions to get a Bing AppID.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff512386.aspx
0