Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to tell who you are in sql session

Posted on 2011-03-03
5
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
sqlplus login as sys
select USERNAME,PROGRAM, SID, SERIAL# from v$session where username is not null;
Have got a lot of sqlplus.exe entries like me. Is there any way to distinguish my login from the other?
0
Comment
Question by:jl66
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:wdosanjos
wdosanjos earned 120 total points
ID: 35032086
Check MACHINE and OSUSER also. They may provide the info you need to distinguish your session.

select USERNAME,PROGRAM, SID, SERIAL#, MACHINE, OSUSER
  from v$session
where username is not null
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Sharath
Sharath earned 120 total points
ID: 35032121
Can you try this?

select USERNAME,PROGRAM, SID, SERIAL# from v$session where audsid=userenv('SESSIONID');
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 1760 total points
ID: 35032325
select USERNAME,PROGRAM, SID, SERIAL# from v$session where sid in ( select sid from v$mystat where rownum = 1)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Gedmis_r
ID: 35034417
show user
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jl66
ID: 35036277
Thanks for everyone's tip.
0